Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy details the manner in which AV FASHION GROUP (“AV FASHION GROUP/Us/Our/We”) collects, restores, deals and handles the end users’ (“You/Your/User”) information made available by the User as a result of such User’s access to and use services provided by av fashion group through av fashion group Platform (which term shall be deemed to include the internet and mobile website www.avfashiongroup.in

AV Fashion Group values the trust You place in it. That's why AV Fashion Group insists upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy on the AV Fashion Group Platform. Please read the following statement to learn about AV Fashion Group’s information gathering and dissemination practices.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be an integral part of and shall be read in conjunction with the T&C document and shall govern Your use of the services provided through AV Fashion Group Platform. This Privacy Policy has been published by AV Fashion Group pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and the relevant rules made thereunder as applicable, and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes under applicable Indian laws.

Your use of the AV Fashion Group Platform and the services provided thereunder shall be governed by this Privacy Policy as well as any other applicable policies published on this AV Fashion Group Platform, including but not limited to the Privacy Policy. Your use of the AV Fashion Group Platform whether for the purpose of transacting through AV Fashion Group Platform or otherwise, implies Your specific consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy as well as other applicable policies, including but not limited to AV Fashion Group’s use of the information provided by You for the purpose of Your use of this AV Fashion Group Platform. AV Fashion Group hereby reserves the right to modify, add or delete any part of this Privacy Policy without prior written notice/ intimation to You. It shall be Your sole responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy and all other applicable policies published on the AV Fashion Group Platform for any revisions thereto. If You do not agree to the revisions made to this Privacy Policy by AV FASHION GROUP, You must discontinue further access and use of the AV FASHION GROUP Platform and the services provided thereunder. You agree and acknowledge that such discontinuance of access to and use of the AV FASHION GROUP Platform and the services provided thereunder will render the Privacy Policy inapplicable from such date of discontinuance only; however this Privacy Policy will remain applicable to all instances of use by You of AV FASHION GROUP Platform and the services provided thereunder prior to such date of discontinuance by You.

It is clarified that terms and conditions specific to an event shall be published on the event page accessible on the AV FASHION GROUP Platform. In the event of any conflict between the event-related terms and conditions, and this Privacy Policy, User agrees that the terms of this Privacy Policy shall prevail and be binding on the User at all times.By mere use of the AV FASHION GROUP Platform, You expressly consent to Our use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the T&C.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION
When You use the AV FASHION GROUP Platform, We collect and store Your personal information which is provided by You from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows Us to provide services and features that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize AV FASHION GROUP Platform to make Your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so We may collect personal information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, You can browse the AV FASHION GROUP Platform without telling Us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself. Once You give Us Your personal information, You are not anonymous to us. Where possible, We indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the AV FASHION GROUP Platform. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on Our AV FASHION GROUP Platforms. We use this information to do internal research on Our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on AV FASHION GROUP Platform or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on Our AV FASHION GROUP Platform or not), Your computer browser information, and Your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of AV FASHION GROUP Platform to help analyse Our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on Your hard drive that assist Us in providing Our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

We also use cookies to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help Us provide information that is targeted to Your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline Our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on AV FASHION GROUP Platform and You may be required to re-enter Your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, You may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of AV FASHION GROUP Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If You choose to buy on AV FASHION GROUP Platform, We collect information about Your buying behaviour.

If You transact with us, We collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If You choose to post messages on Our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect that information You provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If You send Us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send Us correspondence about Your activities or postings on AV FASHION GROUP Platform, We may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, mobile number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when You set up a free account with us. While You can browse some sections of Our AV FASHION GROUP Platform without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use Your contact information to send You offers based on Your previous orders and Your interests.

2. USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION
We use personal information to provide the services You request. To the extent possible, We use Your personal information to market to You or share information with certain other parties to market to You, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use Your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in Our products and services, inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize Your experience; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to You at the time of collection.

In Our efforts to continually improve Our product and service offerings, We collect and analyse demographic and profile data about Our users' activity on AV FASHION GROUP Platform.

We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server, and to administer AV FASHION GROUP Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We may occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor Your experience on the AV FASHION GROUP Platform, providing You with content that We think You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences.

Cookies
A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in Your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of Your personally identifiable information.

3. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share personal information with our affiliates, the Event Organizer as well as the Event Organizer’s (as defined under the T&C, available ) affiliates for various purposes, including but not limited to help with the detection and prevention of identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Our services; to facilitate marketing and promotional activities. Unless you explicitly agree to these T&Cs at the time of booking a ticket to an Event (as defined under T&Cs), the Event Organizer and its affiliates may not market to You as a result of such sharing of personal information by You.

We may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce Our Terms and Conditions (“T&C”) or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Our users or the general public.

We and Our affiliates will also share / sell some or all of Your personal information with another business entity should We (or Our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to Your personal information.

4. LINKS TO OTHER SITES
AV FASHION GROUP Platforms link to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about You. AV FASHION GROUP is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

5. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS
AV FASHION GROUP Platforms have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Our control. Whenever You change or access Your account information, We offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in Our possession We adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

6. CHOICE/OPT-OUT
We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us on behalf of our partners, and from Us in general, after setting up an account.

If You want to remove Your contact information from all AV FASHION GROUP lists and newsletters, please click on the unsubscribe links in the emailer.

7. ADVERTISEMENTS ON AV FASHION GROUP
We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit AV FASHION GROUP Platforms . These companies may use information (not including Your name, address, email address, or mobile number) about Your visits to AV FASHION GROUP Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You.

8. YOUR CONSENT
By using the AV FASHION GROUP Platform and/ or by providing Your information, You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose on AV FASHION GROUP Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

If We decide to change Our Privacy Policy, We will post those changes on this page so that You are always aware of what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances We disclose it.

9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. AYUSH JAIN
AV FASHION GROUP
C/110 ST NO. 6 SHASTRI PARK
DELHI-110053
Time: Mon to Sat (9:00 to 18:00)